The Long Awaited Conclusion and Reunion with my Son
[…] As the judiciary’s leader, the Chief Justice is limited to the assignment of personnel that are provided by the political branches of government, much like a hockey coach who makes do with players selected by the team’s general manager and owner. Unlike the dynamics of a professional sports team, the Chief Justice, as administrative head of the judiciary, N.J. Const. art. VI, 7, 1, cannot burnish the quality of the team by requesting a judge’s trade, or demotion to the minor leagues.

31
As an aside, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b)’s provision permitting a retired Supreme Court Justice to be “recalled by the Supreme Court for temporary service in the Supreme Court” is undoubtedly unconstitutional because N.J. Const. art. VI, 2, 1 expressly limits temporary assignments to the S