LETTER TO NJ SUPREME COURT: RIGHT TO FILE CHALLENGE TO A VOID COURT ORDER
[…] For example, in Hunt, the Court noted that “New Jersey has had an established policy of providing the utmost protection for telephonic communications,” and referred to the Legislature’s criminalization of wiretapping as early as 1930 in a statute since superseded by the Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-1 to -34. See 91 N.J. at 345. Neither party has provided any guidance as to the legislatively recognized existence, or lack of existence, of an expectation of privacy in electrical-usage records. Indeed, the Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, merely begs the question by stating that “a public agency [such as a public utility] has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

For the reasons indicated, a search warrant is required for utility records that reveal the amount of electricity used in an individual’s home.